All Corning Fiber Patch Cords

How to Order Fiber Optic Cables

To facilitate the ordering process, please use the table below as a guide for specifying what your requirements are for each of the following:

  • Fiber Construction
  • Type of Fiber Used
  • Jacket
  • First Connector
  • Second Connector
  • Label or Shrink?
  • Length
  • Unit of Measure

FC

S

6

A

STC

010

F

Fiber Construction

Fiber Used

Jacket

First Connector (only one if the same connector is used)

Second Connector

Length

C=All Corning

D = Duplex (ZIP) or (Ribbon)
R = Round (DIB)
S = Simplex

S = Single Mode
5 = 50/125 Multi Mode
6 = 62.5/125 multi Mode

A = PVC
B = Plenum

FC = (CORNING)
MTN = MTRJ w/NO PINS
MTP = MTRJ w/PINS
SC = SC CERAMIC (CORNING)
SCC = SC POLYMER (CORNING)
SCCD = SC POLYMER (DUPLEX YOKE) (CORNING)
SCD = SC CERAMICE (DUPLEX YOKE) (CORNING)
ST = ST CERAMIC (CORNING)
STC = ST POLYMER (CORNING)

SINGLEMODE ONLY
FCU = FC ULTRA POLISH (CORNING)
SCU = SC ULTRA POLISH (CORNING)
STU = ST ULTRA POLISH (CORNING)
SCA = SC ANGLE (CORNING)
FCA = FC ANGLE (CORNING)

B = BLUNT

FC = (CORNING)
MTN = MTRJ w/NO PINS
MTP = MTRJ w/PINS
SC = SC CERAMIC (CORNING)
SCC = SC POLYMER (CORNING)
SCCD = SC POLYMER (DUPLEX YOKE) (CORNING)
SCD = SC CERAMICE (DUPLEX YOKE) (CORNING)
ST = ST CERAMIC (CORNING)
STC = ST POLYMER (CORNING)

SINGLEMODE ONLY
FCU = FC ULTRA POLISH (CORNING)
SCU = SC ULTRA POLISH (CORNING)
STU = ST ULTRA POLISH (CORNING)
SCA = SC ANGLE (CORNING)
FCA = FC ANGLE (CORNING)

B = BLUNT

001-999

F=Feet
M=Meters


MCC'S FIBER ASSEMBLIES ARE LOSS GUARANTEED TO (-.5 dB) OR LESS PER MATED PAIR.

Fiber Optic Multimode Check List:

    1. SIMPLEX or DUPLEX
    2. MODE (MULTIMODE 62.5/125, 50/125 or 100/140)?
    3. CONNECTOR TYPE (SC, FDDI, ST ...etc.)?
    4. CONNECTORS (Composite Polymer or Ceramic)?
    5. JACKET (PVC or PLENUM)?
    6. LENGTH (ALL LENGTHS IN FEET or METERS)?

Fiber Optic Singlemode Check List:

    1. SIMPLEX or DUPLEX
    2. CONNECTORS (SC, FDDI, ST ...etc.)?
    3. SINGLE MODE POLISH (STANDARD, APC, UPC or SPC)?
    4. JACKET (PVC or PLENUM)?
    5. LENGTH (ALL LENGTHS IN FEET or METERS)?


MTRJ Fiber Patch Cords

Example Part Number: FD6AMTNST-???

The MTRJ performs equally well for multimode and single-mode applications. Performance is compliant with ISO/IEC 11801 and EIA/TIA 568A. The MT ferrule is a field proven technology with over a seven year track record and millions of installed parts.

MTRJ CHECK LIST:

    1. MODE (MULTIMODE 62.5/125, 50/125, SINGLE MODE)?
    2. SECOND CONNECTOR TYPE (SC, ST, ...etc.)?
    3. SECOND CONNECTORS (Composite Polymer or Ceramic)?
    4. JACKET (PVC or PLENUM)?
    5. LENGTH (ALL LENGTHS IN FEET or METERS)?

___________________________________________________________

Experience the Industry Leader in Cable Assembly Manufacturing
Email or Call us Today: 1-800-455-6224

| Singlemode Fiber Cables | Multimode Fiber Cables | Laser Optimized Fiber | Small Form Factor | Multi Fiber Assemblies |
|
Mode Conditioning Cables | OTDR Launch Boxes | Emergency Backup Reel | CAT 6 Cables | CAT5e Cables |
|
110 Patch Cords | Line Cords | T1 Cables | CAT 3 Telco Cables | CAT 5 & CAT5e Telco Cables |
|
Copper Patch Cord Bundles | Wire Management | Video Cables | EZ Pull SVGA Cables | Audio Cables |
|
Audio Equipment | Coaxial Cables | Cisco Router Cables | DB Cables | Modular Adapters | V.35 Cables |
|
PC Keyboard Cables | SCSI Cables | Token Ring Cables | IBM Twinaxial Cables | RJ45 110 Blocks | Ribbon Cables |
|
Octopus Cables | Custom Cables | Twisted Pair Cables | Ethernet Cables | About Us | Our Partners | Quote Requests | Home |

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved