MCC Fiber Optic Patch Cords

How to Order Fiber Optic Cables

To facilitate the ordering process, please use the table below as a guide for specifying what your requirements are for each of the following:

  • Fiber Construction
  • Type of Fiber Used
  • Jacket
  • First Connector
  • Second Connector
  • Label or Shrink?
  • Length
  • Unit of Measure

 

F

D

6

A

MTN

SCD

L

S

010

M

Fiber Construction

Fiber Used

Jacket

First Connector (only one if the same connector is used)

Second Connector

(If not Required, Omit)

(If not Required, Omit)

Length

Unit of Measure

D = Duplex (ZIP) or Mini Cord
R = Dib Round
S = Simplex

S = Single Mode
5 = 50/125 Multi Mode
6 = 62.5/125 multi Mode
1 = 100/140 Multi Mode

A = PVC
B = Plenum

BN = Mini BNC
ES = Escon
FC = FC
FD = FDDI
LC = LC Simplex [Mini Cord ONLY]
LCD = LC Duplex [Mini Cord ONLY]
MTN = MTRJ [Mini Cord ONLY]
OJ = OPTI-JACK
OP = OPTI-PLUG
SC = SC Ceramic
SCC
= SC Polymer
SCCD = SC Polymer Duplex
SCD = SC Ceramic Duplex
SM5 = SMA 905
SM6 = SMA 906
ST = ST Ceramic
STC = ST Polymer
STS = ST Stainless Steel
B = Blunt


SINGLEMODE ONLY
FCA = FC Angle Polish
FCU = FC Ultra Polish
LCU = LC Simplex Ultra Polish
LCUD = LC Duplex Ultra Polish
SCA = SC Angle Polish
SCAD = SC Angle Polish Duplex
SCU = SC Ultra Polish
SCUD = SC Ultra Polish Duplex
STU = ST Ultra Polish

BN = Mini BNC
ES = Escon
FC = FC
FD = FDDI
LC = LC Simplex [Mini Cord ONLY]
LCD = LC Duplex [Mini Cord ONLY]
MTN = MTRJ [Mini Cord ONLY]
OJ = OPTI-JACK
OP = OPTI-PLUG
SC = SC Ceramic
SCC
= SC Polymer
SCCD = SC Polymer Duplex
SCD = SC Ceramic Duplex
SM5 = SMA 905
SM6 = SMA 906
ST = ST Ceramic
STC = ST Polymer
STS = ST Stainless Steel
B = Blunt


SINGLEMODE ONLY
FCA = FC Angle Polish
FCU = FC Ultra Polish
LCU = LC Simplex Ultra Polish
LCUD = LC Duplex Ultra Polish
SCA = SC Angle Polish
SCAD = SC Angle Polish Duplex
SCU = SC Ultra Polish
SCUD = SC Ultra Polish Duplex
STU = ST Ultra Polish

L = Label
S = Shrink

L = Label
S = Shrink

001-999

F=Feet
M=Meters

___________________________________________________________

Experience the Industry Leader in Cable Assembly Manufacturing
Email or Call us Today: 1-800-455-6224

| Singlemode Fiber Cables | Multimode Fiber Cables | Laser Optimized Fiber | Small Form Factor | Multi Fiber Assemblies |
|
Mode Conditioning Cables | OTDR Launch Boxes | Emergency Backup Reel | CAT 6 Cables | CAT5e Cables |
|
110 Patch Cords | Line Cords | T1 Cables | CAT 3 Telco Cables | CAT 5 & CAT5e Telco Cables |
|
Copper Patch Cord Bundles | Wire Management | Video Cables | EZ Pull SVGA Cables | Audio Cables |
|
Audio Equipment | Coaxial Cables | Cisco Router Cables | DB Cables | Modular Adapters | V.35 Cables |
|
PC Keyboard Cables | SCSI Cables | Token Ring Cables | IBM Twinaxial Cables | RJ45 110 Blocks | Ribbon Cables |
|
Octopus Cables | Custom Cables | Twisted Pair Cables | Ethernet Cables | About Us | Our Partners | Quote Requests | Home |

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved