Home
  What's New
  Singlemode Fiber Cables
  Multimode Fiber Cables
  Laser Optimized Fiber
  Multi Fiber Assemblies
  Mode Conditioning Cables
  OTDR Launch Boxes
  Emergency Backup Reel
  Neutrik Ruggedized
  CAT 6 Cables
  CAT5e Cables
  110 Patch Cords
  Line Cords
  T1 Assemblies
  CAT 3 Telco Cables
  CAT 5e Telco Cables
  Copper Patch Cord Bundles
  Video Cables
  EZ PULL SVGA cables
  Wall Plates
  Audio Cables
  Audio Equipment
  DS3/4 Cables
  Low Loss 50 Ohm Cables
  Cisco Router Cables
  Ethernet Cables
  Modular Adapters
  V.35 Cables
  USB / Firewire Cables
  SCSI Cables
  Cable Extenders
  HDMI Extenders
  Ribbon Cables
  110 / 66 Blocks
  Security Cables
  Custom Cables
  Environmentally Friendly
  About Us
  Our Partners
  Quote Requests
  Employment Opportunities
  Product Catalog
 

Mode Conditioning Patch Cords

 Our mode conditioning patch cords are designed to eliminate DMD effects which can occur when a singlemode signal is launched into a multimode fiber. Mode conditioning patch cords are especially suitable for applications where new Gigabit 1000 BASE-LX routers or switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants.

 Adapt Gigabit Ethernet to existing multimode cabling

 Simply plug the singlemode connector into the Transmit side of the 1000Base-LX equipment and the multimode connector into the receive side of the equipment

 Mode conditioning patch cords provide the overfill launch condition required by multimode cable plants

 Use mode conditioning patch cords in place of standard equipment-to-patch panel for 1000 Base-LX systems where multimode horizontal cable is used

 IEEE-802.3z compliant

 SC/SC Connectors
 62.5/125 micron
 Duplex
 PVC

 

1. FIBER TYPE (MULTIMODE 62.5/125 or 50/125)?
2. CONNECTOR TYPE?
3. CONNECTORS (COMPOSITE POLYMER or CERAMIC)?
4. JACKET (PVC or PLENUM)?
5. LENGTH?
6. CUSTOM LABELS (SHRINK or LABEL)?
7. JACKET OD (3.0MM, 2.0MM, 1.6MM)?

     Most Manufacturers Offered
     Multimode Cables
     Singlemode Cables
     900 Micron and Ribbon Pigtails
     Standard Patch Cords
     Mini-cord Patch Cords
     Indoor Multi-Fiber Cables
     OSP (Outside Plant) Multi-fiber
     Indoor / Outdoor  Multi-fiber Cables
     All Standard Connectors (ST, SC, FC)
     SFF (Small Form Factor) (MTRJ, LC, MU)
     MTP, MPO, & MPX Assemblies
     Standard Physical Contact
     Ultra Polish (UPC)
     Angle Polish (APC)
     Toslink Cables
     Custom Configurations

___________________________________________________________

Experience the Industry Leader in Cable Assembly Manufacturing
Email or Call us Today: 1-800-455-6224

| Singlemode Fiber Cables | Multimode Fiber Cables | Laser Optimized Fiber | Small Form Factor | Multi Fiber Assemblies |
|
Mode Conditioning Cables | OTDR Launch Boxes | Emergency Backup Reel | Neutrik Ruggedized Cables | CAT 6 Cables |
|
CAT5e Cables | 110 Patch Cords | Line Cords | T1 Cables | CAT 3 Telco Cables | CAT 5 & CAT5e Telco Cables |
|
Copper Patch Cord Bundles | Wire Management | Video Cables | EZ Pull SVGA Cables | Audio Cables |
|
Audio Equipment | Coaxial Cables | Cisco Router Cables | DB Cables | Modular Adapters | V.35 Cables |
|
PC Keyboard Cables | SCSI Cables | Token Ring Cables | IBM Twinaxial Cables | RJ45 110 Blocks | Ribbon Cables |
|
Octopus Cables | Custom Cables | Twisted Pair Cables | Ethernet Cables | About Us | Our Partners | Quote Requests | Home |

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved